Load restrictions

Under the Highway Traffic Act, the province enforces reduced load restrictions on trucks to protect Ontario's highways during spring thaw, when road damage is most likely to occur.

Note: The Raw Forest products freeze up period is no longer in effect for all areas.

Restriction on permits

All annual and project overweight permits are not valid on any highways unless otherwise specified on the permit during:

  • March and April in Southern Ontario
  • March, April and May in Northern Ontario

For purposes of this restriction, the province is divided, west to east, by:

  • a line formed by the Severn River to Regional Rd. 169
  • Regional Rd. 169 from Washago to Hwy. 12
  • Hwy. 12, from Regional Rd. 169 to Hwy. 7, north of Sunderland
  • Hwy. 7, from Hwy. 12 to Regional Rd. 7B at Carleton Place
  • Regional Rd. 7B to Hwy. 15
  • Regional Rd. 29 to Arnprior

Single trip permits, for moving of overloads on highways not designated in Schedules 1, 2 and 3, may be issued, but are subject to axle controls established by the Ministry of Transportation.

Schedule 1

Pursuant to the Highway Traffic Act, the ministry will impose reduced load limits for those designated parts of the King's Highways listed in Schedule 1, when appropriate, between March 1, 2016 to April 30, 2016.

There are no highways in this schedule having a reduced load period.

Schedule 2

Pursuant to the Highway Traffic Act, the ministry will impose reduced load limits for those designated parts of the King's Highways listed in Schedule 2, when appropriate, between March 1, 2016 to May 31, 2016.

Schedule 3

Pursuant to the Highway Traffic Act, the ministry will impose reduced load limits for those designated parts of the King's Highways/Roads listed in Schedule 3, when appropriate, between March 1, 2016 to June 30, 2016.

REDUCED LOAD PERIOD

March 1st to June 30th, 2016

When signs are posted, the Highway/Roads within the following Territories will have a Reduced Load Limit:

NORTH BAY AREA

Ballantyne & Laurier
Bidwell Lake
Eldee
Ellsmere
Laurier
Lount
Marten Lake
Memesagamesing
Mills & Hardy
Patterson
Phelps
Pringle
Tilden Lake
Thorne
Wilson & McConkey
White Pine
Wyse and Poitras
Yellowstone

SUDBURY AREA

Armstrong Lake
Britt
Burwash-Hendrie
Cartier
Chiniguchi R.
Dawson
Second
Downes Lake
Foster Truman
Fourteen Mile Island
Harris Lake
Hess
Kukagami
Lang Lake
Long Lake
Lost Channel
Ministic Lake
Onaping Falls
Red Deer Village
Robinson
Rock Lake
Trout Lake N
Wallbridge S
Whiskey Lake
Willisville

NEW LISKEARD AREA

Anima Nipissing
Bayly Marter
Beauchamp
Bourkes
Bryce
Cane
Cairo & Alma Twp.
Crystal Lake
Eby-Grenfell
Foleyet
Gogama
Henwood
Horwood
Ingram
Lebel (Harvey) Kirkland
Lebel (King) Kirkland
Lorraine Twp.
Marquis
Marter
Mattagami Twp.
Ossian
Otto
Pacaud & Catharine
Robillard
Savard
Sheraton
Star Lake
Watabeag

COCHRANE AREA

Brower
Casgrain
Coppell/Kendall/Way
Departure Lake
Driftwood
Dunning
Fournier
Frederickhouse
Hallebourg
Hanlan
Hunta
Indian-Sand Lake
Kitigan
Nellie Lake (Aurora)
Norembega
Tunis
West Riverside

SAULT STE MARIE AREA

Aberdeen & McMahon
Aweres 1 S.L.B.
Aweres 2 S.L.B.
Devil’s Lake
Devon Landing
Esher-Como-Healy
Fenwick, Pennefather & Vankoughnet
Galbraith-Morin
Garden Lake
Gaudette & Hodgins
Goulais Mission
Havilland S.L.B.
Hawk Junction
Horseshoe Bay
Kettle Lakes
Northland Lake
Patton & Montgomery
Peace Tree
Red Rock
Sultan
Tilley
Vankoughnet & Aweres
Vixen Lake
Wabos
Wharncliffe

THUNDER BAY AREA

Armstrong
Dawson Rd.- Goldie
Devon
Firehill
Forbes
Fowler
Gorham
Hardwick
Hicks Lake
Inwood
Jacques
Lybster
Lyon
Marks
Mountain Bay
Northern Light Lake
Obonga Lake
Perch Lake
Polly Lake
Sibley
Stirling
Strange
Sunset Lake
Upsala
Ware
White Sand Lake

KENORA AREA

Aubrey East
Bears Passage
Big Stone Bay
Blindfold Lake
Britton
Clearwater Lake
Colenso, Redvers E. & Wabigoon E.
Cygnet Lake Rd.
Dance
Ena Lake
Engineer Lake Rd.
Eton
Ghost Lake
Gordon Lake
Inglis Lake
Ingolf
Kendall Inlet
Kenricia
Kingsford
Laclu



Manitou Rapids FN 
McCallum Point
McConnell Lake
McIntosh
McKenzie Portage
Melgund
Minaki
Mine Centre
Miscampbell
Mutrie
Nanicost Centre
Nelles
Nickel Lake Shores
Pearson Landing
Pellatt No. 2
Pickerel Lake
Pratt
Red Pine Ridge
Redditt
Reef Point
Rowell



Rugby
Rush Bay-Woodchuck Bay
Sherwood Lake
Southshore
Southwatten
Southworth
Spohn
Spruce Lake Road
Storm Bay
Sutherland
Tannis Lake (Gundy Lake)
Van Horne
Wabigoon Redvers West
Wabigoon South East
Wainwright
War Eagle
West Longbow Lake
Zealand No. 1
Zealand No. 3

Recommended for you

Back to Top